2022 - 2024 Football Alignments

6A (35 teams)

6A - Premier (5 teams)

Team Changes
Basha
Casteel
Chandler
Hamilton
Perry

6A - Central (5 teams)

Team Changes
Cesar Chavez
Corona del Sol
Desert Ridge
Desert Vista
Mountain Pointe

6A - Northeast Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Brophy Prep
Chaparral
Highland
Pinnacle
Saguaro Moved to 6A by AIA

6A - Fiesta (5 teams)

Team Changes
Dobson
Mesa
North
Trevor G. Browne
Westwood

6A - East Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Mountain View, Mesa
Queen Creek
Red Mountain
Salpointe Catholic Moved to 6A by AIA
Williams Field

6A - West Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Cibola
Shadow Ridge
Tolleson Union
Valley Vista
Westview

6A - Desert Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Boulder Creek
Centennial
Liberty
Mountain Ridge
Sandra Day O'Connor

5A (47 teams)

5A - Desert West (5 teams)

Team Changes
Cactus Moved to 5A by AIA
Desert Edge
Millennium
Sunrise Mountain
Verrado

5A - Northwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Agua Fria
Apollo
Barry Goldwater
Canyon View
Ironwood
Willow Canyon

5A - Central Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Copper Canyon Moved to 5A by AIA
La Joya Community Was 6A Central Valley. Moved to 5A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
North Canyon
Paradise Valley
Raymond S. Kellis
West Point

5A - Northeast Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Cactus Shadows
Desert Mountain
Gilbert
Notre Dame Prep
Skyline Moved to 5A by AIA
Sunnyslope

5A - Metro (6 teams)

Team Changes
Betty H. Fairfax
Camelback
Central
Maricopa
McClintock
South Mountain

5A - San Tan (6 teams)

Team Changes
ALA - QC Moved to 5A by AIA
Campo Verde
Casa Grande Moved to 5A by AIA
Higley Was 6A San Tan. Moved to 5A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Horizon
Mesquite Moved to 5A by AIA

5A - Sonoran (6 teams)

Team Changes
Cholla
Flowing Wells
Marana
Nogales
Rincon/University
Sunnyside

5A - Southern (6 teams)

Team Changes
Buena
Cienega
Desert View
Ironwood Ridge
Mountain View Marana
Tucson Moved to 5A by AIA

4A (50 teams)

4A - Desert Sky (5 teams)

Team Changes
AZ College Prep Was 3A Desert Sky. Moved to 4A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Arcadia
Combs
Marcos de Niza
Seton Catholic Prep

4A - East Sky (6 teams)

Team Changes
ALA - Gilbert North Moved to 4A by AIA
Apache Junction
Benjamin Franklin
Desert Sunrise
Poston Butte
Snowflake Moved to 4A by AIA

4A - West Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Buckeye Union
Glendale
Northwest Christian
Peoria
Yuma Catholic Moved to 4A by AIA

4A - Skyline (5 teams)

Team Changes
Deer Valley
Gila Ridge
Greenway
Lake Havasu
St. Mary's

4A - Southwest (5 teams)

Team Changes
Estrella Foothills
Moon Valley
Sierra Linda
Thunderbird
Youngker

4A - Copper Sky (6 teams)

Team Changes
Alhambra Moved to 4A by AIA
Carl Hayden
Independence Moved to 4A by AIA
Kofa Moved to 4A by AIA
Maryvale Moved to 4A by AIA
Washington

4A - Gila (6 teams)

Team Changes
Amphitheater
Catalina Foothills
Rio Rico Was 3A Gila. Moved to 3A by AIA. Moved to 4A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Sahuarita Was 3A Gila. Moved to 4A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Sahuaro
Walden Grove

4A - Kino (6 teams)

Team Changes
Canyon Del Oro
Douglas
Empire
Mica Mountain
Pueblo
Vista Grande

4A - Grand Canyon (6 teams)

Team Changes
Bradshaw Mountain
Coconino
Flagstaff
Lee Williams
Mingus Union
Prescott

3A (40 teams)

3A - Northeast (8 teams)

Team Changes
Blue Ridge
Ganado
Monument Valley
Page
Round Valley
Show Low
Window Rock
Winslow

3A - Metro East (6 teams)

Team Changes
Arizona Lutheran Moved to 3A by AIA
Fountain Hills
Payson
Phoenix Christian
Tempe Moved to 3A by AIA
Valley Christian

3A - South (6 teams)

Team Changes
Benson Moved to 3A by AIA
Palo Verde Magnet Was 4A South. Moved to 3A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Pusch Ridge
Sabino
Safford
Thatcher

3A - Central (5 teams)

Team Changes
ALA - Ironwood
Coolidge
Eastmark
Florence
San Tan Foothills

3A - West (7 teams)

Team Changes
Chino Valley
Kingman
Mohave
Parker Moved to 3A by AIA
River Valley
Wickenburg
Yuma Moved to 3A by AIA

3A - Metro West (6 teams)

Team Changes
ALA - West Foothills
Bourgade Catholic
Dysart
Odyssey Institute
Paradise Honors
Shadow Mountain Moved to 3A by AIA

3A - Independent (2 teams)

Team Changes
ALA - Anthem South
Crismon

2A (51 teams)

2A - San Pedro (6 teams)

Team Changes
Bisbee
Catalina
Santa Rita
Tanque Verde
Tombstone
Willcox

2A - Salt (6 teams)

Team Changes
Globe
Miami
Morenci
Pima
San Carlos
San Tan Charter

2A - Gila (7 teams)

Team Changes
Antelope Union
Arete Prep
Chandler Prep
Gilbert Christian
San Pasqual
Santa Cruz Valley
Sequoia Pathway

2A - San Juan (6 teams)

Team Changes
Chinle Moved to 2A by AIA
Greyhills Academy
Many Farms
Red Mesa
Rock Point
Tuba City Moved to 2A by AIA

2A - Verde (6 teams)

Team Changes
Coronado Moved to 2A by AIA
Madison Highland
Scottsdale Christian
Scottsdale Prep
Valley Lutheran
Veritas Prep

2A - Agua Fria (6 teams)

Team Changes
Camp Verde
Cortez Moved to 2A by AIA
Glendale Prep
Heritage Academy Laveen
NFL Yet HS and JH
North Pointe Prep

2A - Hassayampa (6 teams)

Team Changes
Highland Prep
Kingman Academy
Mountainside
St. John Paul II
Tonopah Valley
Trivium Prep

2A - Little Colorado (6 teams)

Team Changes
Alchesay
Holbrook
Hopi
Pinon
St. Johns
Valley (Sanders)

2A - Independent (2 teams)

Team Changes
Highland Prep West
Sequoia Pathfinder