Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines in preparation for potential return to competition in the fall.

Return to Activity Guidelines

Sanctioned Events Calendar

Date Event Name Location Event Submitted By Participants
12/04/2020 -
12/05/2020
River Valley Shootout River Valley High School Basketball - Girl's
Linda Greer
River Valley,
Cimarron Memorial (NV) (Las Vegas NV)
and 1 more
Details
12/04/2020 -
12/05/2020
Jerry Benson Invitational Buckeye Union High School Wrestling - Boys
Luie Contreras
Estrella Foothills,
Odyssey Institute
and 1 more
Details
12/04/2020 -
12/05/2020
Copper Cities Tournament Globe High School Basketball - Girl's
Bobby Armenta
Details
12/04/2020 -
12/05/2020
PCDS DESERT CLASSIC Phoenix Country Day School Soccer - Girl's (W)
Shane Lewis
Scottsdale Christian,
Scottsdale Prep
and 4 more
All members invited
Details
12/10/2020 -
12/12/2020
Round Valley Roundball Invitational Round Valley Dome
Round Valley High School
Basketball - Boy's
Chris Matthews
Camp Verde,
Round Valley
and 11 more
Details
12/10/2020 -
12/12/2020
Sedona Invitational Sedona Red Rock Basketball - Girl's
Don Burton
Window Rock,
Kingman
and 14 more
All members invited
Details
12/10/2020 -
12/12/2020
Round Valley Roundball Invitational Round Valley Dome
Round Valley High School
Basketball - Girl's
Chris Matthews
Camp Verde,
Round Valley
and 14 more
Details
12/11/2020 -
12/12/2020
Copper Cities Tournament Globe High School Basketball - Boy's
Bobby Armenta
Details
12/17/2020 -
12/17/2020
North Valley Shootout North Valley Christian Academy Basketball - Boy's
Teresa Collins
North Valley Christian,
Eastmark
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
12/21/2020 -
12/21/2020
Lady Titan Winter Hoops Classic
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Arcadia High School
Arcadia Auxiliary Gym
Basketball - Girl's
Mr. Ives Machiz
Rudy Alvarado
Liberty,
Mountain View Marana
and 24 more
All members invited
Details
12/21/2020 -
12/23/2020
4th Annual Central Arizona Holiday Classic Casa Grande Union High School
Vista Grande High School
Basketball - Boy's
Randy Robbins

All members invited
Details
12/28/2020 -
12/29/2020
Prescott Lady Badgers Winter Classic (16 team limit - $425 Entry fee) Prescott High School Basketball - Girl's
Ms. Bobbi Yoder
Mrs. Melissa "Missy" Townsend, CMAA
Phoenix Country Day,
Valley Lutheran
and 10 more
Details
12/28/2020 -
12/30/2020
Judy Dixon Boys Basketball Tournament Greenway High School Basketball - Boy's
Jeff Feldman
Liberty,
Willow Canyon
and 14 more
All members invited
Details
12/29/2020 -
12/30/2020
Holiday Shoot Out Flowing Wells High School Basketball - Girl's
Mark Brunenkant
Sunnyside,
Flowing Wells
and 10 more
Details
12/29/2020 -
12/31/2020
Coyotes Basketball Invitational Arizona Lutheran Academy
Valley Lutheran High School
Basketball - Boy's
David Peter

All members invited
Details
12/29/2020 -
12/30/2020
Yvonne Johnson Memorial Shootout Camp Verde High School
Camp Verde Middle School
Camp Verde Community Center
Basketball - Boy's
Dan Wall
Camp Verde,
Round Valley
and 6 more
Details
12/29/2020 -
12/30/2020
Yvonne Johnson Memorial Shootout Camp Verde High School
Camp Verde Middle School
Camp Verde Community Center
Basketball - Girl's
Dan Wall
Camp Verde,
Hopi
and 4 more
Details
12/31/2020 -
01/02/2021
Lady Prospector Gold Cup Apache Junction High School Soccer - Girl's (W)
Ms. Belinda Buhrig

All members invited
Details
12/31/2020 -
12/31/2020
White Mountain Holiday Classic Blue Ridge High School Basketball - Boy's
Robert London
Valley (Sanders),
Yuma Catholic
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
01/08/2021 -
01/09/2021
Joseph City Wrestling invitational Joseph City High School Wrestling - Boys
Brad Fischer

All members invited
Details
01/09/2021 -
01/09/2021
Greenway JV/Frosh / Girls Wrestling Tournament Greenway High School Wrestling - Boys
Jeff Feldman

All members invited
Details
01/09/2021 -
01/09/2021
Greenway JV/Frosh / Girls Wrestling Tournament Greenway High School Wrestling - Boys
Jeff Feldman

All members invited
Details
01/15/2021 -
01/16/2021
Demon Classic Dysart High School Wrestling - Boys
Alma Lindsey
Ironwood,
Northwest Christian
and 11 more
All members invited
Details
01/22/2021 -
01/23/2021
Diego Gadea Invitational Salpointe Catholic High School Wrestling - Boys
Phil Gruensfelder
Salpointe Catholic
All members invited
Details
01/29/2021 -
01/29/2021
Tim Van Horn Memorial (Payson) Wrestling Invitational Payson High School Wrestling - Boys
Rich Ormand
Snowflake,
Holbrook
and 2 more
All members invited
Details
02/08/2021 -
02/13/2021
2A Valley Tournament Horizon Honors High School
Chandler Preparatory Academy
Gilbert Classical Academy
Arete Preparatory Academy
Rancho Solano Preparatory School
Sequoia Charter
Sequoia Pathway
San Tan Charter High School
Basketball - Girl's
Shawn Lytle
Chandler Prep,
Gilbert Classical
and 6 more
Details
02/08/2021 -
02/13/2021
2A Valley Tournament Horizon Honors High School
Chandler Preparatory Academy
Gilbert Classical Academy
Arete Preparatory Academy
Rancho Solano Preparatory School
Sequoia Charter
Sequoia Pathway
San Tan Charter High School
Basketball - Boy's
Shawn Lytle
Chandler Prep,
Gilbert Classical
and 6 more
Details
02/24/2021 -
02/27/2021
2021 Cougar Classic Phoenix Christian Jr./Sr. High School Baseball
Mr. Keith Baker

All members invited
Details
02/25/2021 -
02/25/2021
SUSD Softball Invitational Desert View High School
Sunnyside High School
Softball
Robert Bonillas

All members invited
Details
03/05/2021 -
03/06/2021
PCDS DESERT CLASSIC Phoenix Country Day School Softball
Shane Lewis
Phoenix Country Day,
Northland Prep
and 4 more
All members invited
Details
03/05/2021 -
03/06/2021
PCDS DESERT CLASSIC Phoenix Country Day School Baseball
Shane Lewis
Camp Verde,
Phoenix Country Day
and 3 more
All members invited
Details
03/10/2021 -
03/13/2021
Bisbee Invitational Warren Stadium Baseball
Mike Frosco

All members invited
Details
03/11/2021 -
03/13/2021
Joseph City Baseball/Softball Invitational Joseph City High School Baseball
Brad Fischer
Details
03/11/2021 -
03/13/2021
Joseph City Baseball/Softball Invitational Joseph City High School Softball
Brad Fischer

All members invited
Details
03/13/2021 -
03/13/2021
Lancer Track and Field Invitational Salpointe Catholic High School Track - Boy's
Phil Gruensfelder
Salpointe Catholic
All members invited
Details
03/13/2021 -
03/13/2021
Lancer Track and Field Invitational Salpointe Catholic High School Track - Girl's
Phil Gruensfelder
Salpointe Catholic
All members invited
Details
03/22/2021 -
03/26/2021
Greenway Festival Cactus High School
Greenway High School
Ironwood High School
Moon Valley High School
Thunderbird High School
Peoria High School
Baseball
Jeff Feldman
Ironwood,
Greenway
and 18 more
All members invited
Details
03/24/2021 -
03/24/2021
YUHSD #70 Track and Field Championships Cibola High School Track - Boy's
Brett Pavey
Gila Ridge,
Kofa
and 3 more
Details
03/27/2021 -
03/27/2021
Bill Taylor Invitational Bisbee High School Track - Girl's
Mike Frosco

All members invited
Details
03/27/2021 -
03/27/2021
Bill Taylor Invitational Bisbee High School Track - Boy's
Mike Frosco

All members invited
Details
03/27/2021 -
03/27/2021
Bill Taylor Invitational Bisbee High School Track - Boy's
Mike Frosco

All members invited
Details
04/03/2021 -
04/03/2021
Greenway Invitational Greenway High School Track - Girl's
Jeff Feldman
Greenway
All members invited
Details
04/03/2021 -
04/03/2021
Greenway Invitational Greenway High School Track - Boy's
Jeff Feldman
Greenway
All members invited
Details
04/10/2021 -
04/10/2021
Hopi Baseball Invite Hopi High School Baseball
Mr. Ricky Greer
Pinon,
Valley (Sanders)
and 2 more
All members invited
Details
04/10/2021 -
04/10/2021
Hopi Softball Invite Hopi High School Softball
Mr. Ricky Greer
Pinon,
Valley (Sanders)
and 2 more
All members invited
Details
04/15/2021 -
04/17/2021
Lions Inv. Baseball Tournament Morenci Jr./Sr. High School Baseball
Frank Ogas
Morenci Jr./Sr.,
Mogollon
and 5 more
All members invited
Details