Sanctioned Events Calendar

Date Event Name Location Event Submitted By Participants
11/30/2019 -
11/30/2019
JV World Championships of Marana Marana High School Wrestling - Boys
Ms. Sarah Whaley, M.Ed., CAA
Mountain View Marana
All members invited
Details
11/30/2019 -
11/30/2019
Payson FR/JV Wrestling Meet Payson High School Wrestling - Boys
Rich Ormand
Bradshaw Mountain,
Poston Butte
and 4 more
All members invited
Details
11/30/2019 -
11/30/2019
John Carlson Jamboree Perry High School Wrestling - Boys
Jennifer Burks
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Nate Johnson Duals Red Mountain High School Wrestling - Boys
Dr. James Gowdy
Red Mountain Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Mingus Mountain Duals Mingus Union High School Wrestling - Boys
Yancey DeVore

All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Pat Kenny Wrestling Invitational Holbrook High School Wrestling - Boys
Paul Demuth
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Digger O'Dell Heart of a Champion (Formerly Gila Valley Invitational) Pima High School Wrestling - Boys
Cheryl Lunt
Pima,
Thatcher
and 1 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
The Peaks "Wade Hendershot" Invitational Flagstaff High School Wrestling - Boys
Jeannine Brandel, CAA
Flagstaff
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
47th Annual Jerry Benson Wrestling Invitational Buckeye Union High School Wrestling - Boys
Patrick Witter

All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/06/2019
Puma Duals Perry High School Wrestling - Boys
Jennifer Burks

All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
SMASH Nationals
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Anderson Auto Group Fieldhouse Wrestling - Boys
Deanna Acosta
Details
12/07/2019 -
12/07/2019
Third Annual Millennium JV/Freshmen Millennium High School Wrestling - Boys
Jill Poole
Mountain Ridge,
Mountain View, Mesa
and 5 more
All members invited
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
1st Annual Husky Invitational Horizon High School Wrestling - Boys
Dena Anderson
Mountain Ridge,
Copper Canyon
and 4 more
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
Big Red Wrestling Invitational Agua Fria High School Wrestling - Boys
Jenifer "Jen" Weeg
Youngker,
Lee Williams
and 7 more
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
Coyote Open Wresting Tournament Skyline High School Wrestling - Boys
Greg Schultz
Dobson
All members invited
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
Marana Tiger Duals Marana High School Wrestling - Boys
Ms. Sarah Whaley, M.Ed., CAA
Mountain View Marana
All members invited
Details
12/14/2019 -
12/14/2019
Coyote Open Wresting Tournament Skyline High School Wrestling - Boys
Greg Schultz
Dobson
All members invited
Details
12/20/2019 -
12/20/2019
6th Annual Veteran's Memorial Invitational
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Window Rock Fighting Scouts Event Center Wrestling - Boys
Ryan Dodson
Blue Ridge,
Hopi
and 36 more
All members invited
Details
12/20/2019 -
12/21/2019
Willcox High School Invitational Willcox High School Wrestling - Boys
Corey Downs
Benson,
Bisbee
and 15 more
Details
12/20/2019 -
12/21/2019
31st Annual Mt. View Duals Mountain View (Marana) High School Wrestling - Boys
PJ Ponce
Nathan Orelup
Thunderbird,
Walden Grove
and 14 more
Details
12/20/2019 -
12/21/2019
McCLINTOCK INVITATIONAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT McClintock High School Wrestling - Boys
Jermaine Whitaker
Loraine Grijalva Mushro
Camp Verde,
Red Mountain
and 16 more
Details
01/10/2020 -
01/11/2020
1st Annual Trojan Duals Invitational Catalina Magnet High School Wrestling - Boys
Tim Bridges

All members invited
Details
01/10/2020 -
01/11/2020
JCHS Invitational Joseph City High School Wrestling - Boys
Brad Fischer
Dan Bushman
Hopi,
Yuma
and 4 more
All members invited
Details
01/10/2020 -
01/11/2020
Demon Classic Dysart High School Wrestling - Boys
Mr. Tyrus Timbrooks
Willow Canyon,
Dysart
Details
01/11/2020 -
01/11/2020
Greenway JV/Frosh Wrestling Tournament Greenway High School Wrestling - Boys
Jeff Feldman
Thunderbird,
Buckeye Union
and 7 more
All members invited
Details
01/11/2020 -
01/11/2020
Greenway JV/Frosh Wrestling Tournament Greenway High School Wrestling - Boys
Jeff Feldman
Thunderbird,
Mingus Union
and 9 more
All members invited
Details
01/17/2020 -
01/18/2020
Verrado Viper Tournament Verrado High School Wrestling - Boys
Stephen Manak
Tim Butler

All members invited
Details
01/17/2020 -
01/18/2020
Flowing Wells Invitational
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Flowing Wells High School Wrestling - Boys
Mark Brunenkant
Pat Weber
Thunderbird,
Walden Grove
and 33 more
Details
01/20/2020 -
01/20/2020
Cienega JV/Frosh Wrestling Tournament Cienega High School Wrestling - Boys
Whitney Holland

All members invited
Details
01/24/2020 -
01/25/2020
Sand Devil Classic
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Page High School Wrestling - Boys
Ernest Rivers
Hopi,
Window Rock
and 5 more
All members invited
Details
01/24/2020 -
01/24/2020
Tim Van Horne Memorial Wrestling Invitational Payson High School Wrestling - Boys
Rich Ormand
Chandler,
Red Mountain
and 20 more
All members invited
Details
01/24/2020 -
01/25/2020
Diego Gadea Wrestling Tournament Salpointe Catholic High School Wrestling - Boys
Phil Gruensfelder
Salpointe Catholic
All members invited
Details