Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition in the winter.

Return to Activity Guidelines Winter Sport Specific Modifications

2020 - 2022 Wrestling - Girls Alignments

Division I (114 teams)

Division I - Section I (19 teams)

Team Changes
Coolidge
Corona del Sol
Desert Vista
Dobson
Eastmark
Marcos de Niza
Mesa
Miami
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Mountain View, Mesa
Pima
Poston Butte
Queen Creek
Red Mountain
San Manuel Jr./Sr.
San Tan Foothills
Skyline
Tempe
Westwood

Division I - Section II (2 teams)

Team Changes
Arizona Lutheran
Bourgade Catholic

Division I - Section III (20 teams)

Team Changes
Buena
Canyon Del Oro
Catalina
Cholla
Cienega
Empire
Flowing Wells
Marana
Mountain View Marana
Palo Verde Magnet
Pueblo Magnet
Rincon/University
Rio Rico
Sahuarita
Sahuaro
Santa Rita
Sunnyside
Tombstone
Tucson
Walden Grove

Division I - Section IV (11 teams)

Team Changes
Bagdad
Bradshaw Mountain
Camp Verde Was Division I Section VII.
Chino Valley Was Division I Section VII.
Flagstaff
Holbrook
Joseph City Was Division I Section III.
Mingus Union
Page Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Round Valley
Winslow

Division I - Section V (17 teams)

Team Changes
AZ College Prep
Basha
Benjamin Franklin
Campo Verde
Casa Grande
Casteel
Chandler
Combs
Desert Ridge
Gilbert
Hamilton
Highland
Higley
Maricopa
Mesquite
Perry
Vista Grande

Division I - Section VI (14 teams)

Team Changes
Apollo
Cactus
Centennial
Cortez
Glendale
Greenway
Independence
Ironwood
Liberty
Moon Valley
Peoria
Raymond S. Kellis
Sunnyslope
Washington

Division I - Section VII (15 teams)

Team Changes
Arcadia
Barry Goldwater
Boulder Creek
Coronado
Deer Valley
Desert Mountain
Dysart
Horizon
Mountain Ridge
North Canyon
Paradise Valley
Pinnacle
Shadow Ridge
Valley Vista Was Division I Section II.
Willow Canyon

Division I - Section VIII (16 teams)

Team Changes
Agua Fria
Buckeye Union
Canyon View
Cibola
Desert Edge
Estrella Foothills
Gila Ridge
Kofa
Lee Williams
Millennium
Mohave
Parker
San Luis
Verrado
Youngker
Yuma

NEAZ (6 teams)

NEAZ - All Schools (6 teams)

Team Changes
Ganado Was Division I Section IV. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Monument Valley Was Division I Section IV. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Red Mesa Was Division I Section IV. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Shonto Prep Was Division I Section IV. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Tuba City Was Division I Section IV. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Window Rock Was Division I Section IV. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)