Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition in the winter.

Return to Activity Guidelines Winter Sport Specific Modifications

2020 - 2022 Wrestling - Boys Alignments

Division I (37 teams)

Division I - Section I (9 teams)

Team Changes
Basha
Corona del Sol
Highland
Marana
Perry
Red Mountain
Rincon/University
Sunnyside
Tucson

Division I - Section II (9 teams)

Team Changes
Desert Vista
Hamilton
Kofa Was Division I Section I.
Maricopa Was Division I Section I.
Millennium
Mountain Pointe
Mountain View, Mesa
Skyline Was Division I Section I.
Westwood Was Division I Section III.

Division I - Section III (9 teams)

Team Changes
Brophy Prep
Chaparral
Cibola
Desert Ridge
Dobson
Horizon
Mesa
Pinnacle
Queen Creek

Division I - Section IV (10 teams)

Team Changes
Boulder Creek
Chandler
Independence Was Division I Section III.
Liberty
Mountain Ridge
San Luis
Sandra Day O'Connor
Shadow Ridge
Sunnyslope Was Division I Section III.
Valley Vista

Division II (40 teams)

Division II - Section I (10 teams)

Team Changes
Agua Fria
Buckeye Union
Canyon View
Desert Edge
Gila Ridge
Lake Havasu
Raymond S. Kellis
Verrado
Willow Canyon
Youngker

Division II - Section II (12 teams)

Team Changes
Apollo
Cactus Shadows
Centennial
Desert Mountain
Dysart
Flagstaff
Glendale
Ironwood
North Canyon
Paradise Valley
Sunrise Mountain
Washington

Division II - Section III (9 teams)

Team Changes
Arcadia
Campo Verde
Casa Grande
Casteel
Gilbert
Higley
McClintock
Tempe
Williams Field

Division II - Section IV (9 teams)

Team Changes
Buena
Cholla
Cienega
Desert View
Flowing Wells
Ironwood Ridge
Mountain View Marana
Pueblo Magnet
Sahuaro

Division III (45 teams)

Division III - Section I (11 teams)

Team Changes
Barry Goldwater
Bradshaw Mountain
Cactus
Chino Valley
Deer Valley
Estrella Foothills
Lee Williams
Mohave
Peoria
Prescott
Yuma

Division III - Section II (11 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - Gilbert North
American Leadership Academy - Ironwood
American Leadership Academy - QC
Blue Ridge
Combs
Eastmark
Payson
Poston Butte
San Tan Foothills
Show Low
Snowflake

Division III - Section III (12 teams)

Team Changes
AZ College Prep
Coconino
Coronado
Cortez
Greenway
Marcos de Niza
Mesquite
Mingus Union
Moon Valley
Notre Dame Prep
Shadow Mountain
Thunderbird

Division III - Section IV (11 teams)

Team Changes
Amphitheater
Canyon Del Oro
Coolidge
Empire
Florence
Palo Verde Magnet
Rio Rico
Sabino
Safford
Sahuarita
Walden Grove

Division IV (37 teams)

Division IV - Section I (8 teams)

Team Changes
Arizona Lutheran
Bagdad
Bourgade Catholic
Northwest Christian
Parker
Phoenix Christian
Wickenburg
Yuma Catholic

Division IV - Section II (9 teams)

Team Changes
Camp Verde Was Division IV Section I.
Holbrook
Joseph City
Mayer Was Division IV Section I.
Mogollon Was Division IV Section III.
Page Was Division III Section III. Moved to Division IV Section II by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal). Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Round Valley Was Division IV Section III.
St. Johns
Winslow

Division IV - Section III (9 teams)

Team Changes
Benjamin Franklin
Chandler Prep
Fountain Hills
Globe Was Division IV Section IV.
Miami
Santa Cruz Valley
Seton Catholic Prep
Tempe Prep
Valley Christian

Division IV - Section IV (11 teams)

Team Changes
Benson
Catalina
Mica Mountain
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Pima
San Manuel Jr./Sr.
Santa Rita
St. David
Thatcher
Tombstone
Willcox

NEAZ (8 teams)

NEAZ - All Schools (8 teams)

Team Changes
Alchesay Was Division IV Section III. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Ganado Was Division IV Section II. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Many Farms Was Division IV Section II. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Monument Valley Was Division IV Section II. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Red Mesa Was Division IV Section II. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Shonto Prep Was Division IV Section II. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Tuba City Was Division IV Section II. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Window Rock Was Division IV Section II. Moved to NEAZ All Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)