2020 - 2022 Football Alignments

6A (39 teams)

Team Changes
Basha
Boulder Creek
Brophy Prep
Casteel Was 5A . Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Centennial Was 5A . Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Cesar Chavez
Chandler
Chaparral
Cibola
Copper Canyon
Corona del Sol
Desert Ridge
Desert Vista
Dobson
Hamilton
Highland
Higley Was 5A . Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
La Joya Community
Liberty
Mesa
Mountain Pointe
Mountain Ridge
Mountain View, Mesa
North
Notre Dame Prep Was 5A . Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Perry
Pinnacle
Queen Creek
Red Mountain
Sandra Day O'Connor
Shadow Ridge
Skyline
Tolleson Union
Trevor G. Browne
Tucson
Valley Vista
Westview
Westwood
Williams Field Was 5A . Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)

5A (44 teams)

Team Changes
Agua Fria
Alhambra Was 6A . Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Apollo
Barry Goldwater
Betty H. Fairfax
Buena
Cactus Shadows
Camelback
Campo Verde
Canyon View Was 4A . Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee, initial varsity year to be same conference as all team sports.)
Central
Cholla
Cienega
Desert Edge Was 4A . Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Desert Mountain
Desert View
Empire
Flowing Wells
Gilbert
Horizon
Independence
Ironwood
Ironwood Ridge
Kofa Was 6A . Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Marana
Maricopa
Maryvale Was 6A . Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
McClintock
Millennium
Mountain View Marana
Nogales
North Canyon
Paradise Valley
Raymond S. Kellis
Rincon/University
Saguaro Was 4A . Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Salpointe Catholic Was 4A . Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
South Mountain
Sunnyside
Sunnyslope
Sunrise Mountain
Verrado
West Point Was 4A . Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee, initial varsity year to be same conference as all team sports.)
Willow Canyon

4A (48 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - QC Was 3A . Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Amphitheater
Apache Junction
Arcadia
Benjamin Franklin Was 3A . Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Bradshaw Mountain
Buckeye Union
Cactus
Canyon Del Oro
Carl Hayden Was 5A . Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Casa Grande
Catalina Foothills
Coconino
Combs
Deer Valley
Douglas
Estrella Foothills
Flagstaff
Gila Ridge
Glendale
Greenway
Lake Havasu
Lee Williams
Marcos de Niza
Mesquite
Mica Mountain
Mingus Union
Mohave
Moon Valley
Northwest Christian Was 3A . Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Palo Verde Magnet
Peoria
Poston Butte
Prescott
Pueblo Magnet
Rio Rico
Sahuaro
Seton Catholic Prep
Shadow Mountain
Sierra Linda Was 5A . Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
St. Mary's
Tempe
Thunderbird
Vista Grande
Walden Grove
Washington
Youngker
Yuma

3A (38 teams)

Team Changes
AZ College Prep
American Leadership Academy - Gilbert North
American Leadership Academy - Ironwood
Blue Ridge
Bourgade Catholic
Chinle
Chino Valley
Coolidge
Cortez Was 4A . Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Dysart Was 4A . Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Eastmark Was 4A . Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee, initial varsity year to be same conference as all team sports.)
Florence
Fountain Hills
Ganado
Gilbert Christian
Kingman
Kingman Academy
Monument Valley
Odyssey Institute
Page
Paradise Honors
Payson
Phoenix Christian Was 2A . Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Pusch Ridge
River Valley
Round Valley Was 2A . Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Sabino
Safford
Sahuarita
San Tan Foothills
Show Low
Snowflake
Thatcher Was 2A . Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Valley Christian
Wickenburg
Window Rock
Winslow
Yuma Catholic

2A (44 teams)

Team Changes
Alchesay
Antelope Union
Arete Prep
Arizona Lutheran
Benson
Bisbee
Camp Verde
Catalina Was 3A . Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Chandler Prep
Coronado Was 3A . Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Glendale Prep
Globe
Greyhills Academy
Heritage Academy Laveen
Holbrook Was 3A . Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Hopi
Many Farms
Miami
Morenci Jr./Sr.
NFL Yet HS and JH
North Pointe Prep
Parker
Pima
Pinon
Red Mesa
Rock Point
San Carlos
San Tan Charter
Santa Cruz Valley
Santa Rita
Scottsdale Christian
Scottsdale Prep
Sedona Red Rock
St. John Paul II
St. Johns
Tanque Verde Was 3A . Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Tombstone
Tonopah Valley
Trivium Prep
Tuba City Was 3A . Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Valley (Sanders)
Valley Lutheran
Veritas Prep
Willcox