Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition in the fall.

Return to Activity Guidelines Winter Sport Specific Modifications Fall Sport Specific Modifications

2020 - 2022 Football Alignments

6A (38 teams)

6A - Desert Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Brophy Prep
Centennial Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Chaparral
Liberty
Pinnacle

6A - Premier (5 teams)

Team Changes
Chandler
Hamilton
Highland
Higley Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Perry

6A - Fiesta (5 teams)

Team Changes
Casteel Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Desert Ridge
Queen Creek
Red Mountain
Williams Field Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)

6A - East Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Corona del Sol
Dobson
Mesa
Skyline
Tucson
Westwood

6A - Central (5 teams)

Team Changes
Basha
Cesar Chavez
Desert Vista
Mountain Pointe
Mountain View, Mesa

6A - Desert Southwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Cibola
Copper Canyon
North
Tolleson Union
Trevor G. Browne
Westview

6A - Southwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Boulder Creek
La Joya Community
Mountain Ridge
Sandra Day O'Connor
Shadow Ridge
Valley Vista

5A (44 teams)

5A - East (6 teams)

Team Changes
Campo Verde
Gilbert
Horizon
Maricopa
Notre Dame Prep Moved to 6A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.). Moved to 5A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Saguaro Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)

5A - West I (6 teams)

Team Changes
Betty H. Fairfax
Desert Edge Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Ironwood
Millennium
Sunrise Mountain
Verrado

5A - West II (7 teams)

Team Changes
Agua Fria
Canyon View Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee, initial varsity year to be same conference as all team sports.)
Independence
Kofa Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Raymond S. Kellis
West Point Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee, initial varsity year to be same conference as all team sports.)
Willow Canyon

5A - North (7 teams)

Team Changes
Barry Goldwater
Cactus Shadows
Desert Mountain
McClintock
Paradise Valley
South Mountain
Sunnyslope

5A - Central (6 teams)

Team Changes
Alhambra Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Apollo
Camelback
Central
Maryvale Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
North Canyon

5A - Sonoran I (6 teams)

Team Changes
Buena
Cholla
Desert View
Flowing Wells
Mountain View Marana
Salpointe Catholic Moved to 5A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)

5A - Sonoran II (6 teams)

Team Changes
Cienega
Ironwood Ridge
Marana
Nogales
Rincon/University
Sunnyside

4A (49 teams)

4A - Desert Sky (5 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - QC Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Benjamin Franklin Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Marcos de Niza
Mesquite
Seton Catholic Prep

4A - West Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Cactus
Gila Ridge
Greenway
Northwest Christian Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Peoria

4A - Kino (6 teams)

Team Changes
Canyon Del Oro
Casa Grande
Mica Mountain
Pueblo Magnet
Sahuaro
Walden Grove

4A - Black Canyon (5 teams)

Team Changes
Apache Junction
Arcadia
Combs
Poston Butte
Tempe

4A - Skyline (5 teams)

Team Changes
Glendale
Moon Valley
Shadow Mountain
St. Mary's
Thunderbird

4A - Gila (6 teams)

Team Changes
Amphitheater
Catalina Foothills
Douglas
Empire Moved to 4A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Palo Verde Magnet
Rio Rico

4A - Grand Canyon (7 teams)

Team Changes
Bradshaw Mountain
Coconino
Flagstaff
Lee Williams
Mingus Union
Mohave
Prescott

4A - Southwest (5 teams)

Team Changes
Buckeye Union
Deer Valley
Estrella Foothills
Lake Havasu
Youngker

4A - Copper Sky (5 teams)

Team Changes
Carl Hayden Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Sierra Linda Moved to 4A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Vista Grande
Washington
Yuma

3A (32 teams)

3A - South (7 teams)

Team Changes
Florence Was 3A Central.
Pusch Ridge
Sabino
Safford
Sahuarita
San Tan Foothills Was 3A Central.
Thatcher Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)

3A - Central (5 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - Gilbert North Was 3A Metro East.
American Leadership Academy - Ironwood
Coolidge
Eastmark Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee, initial varsity year to be same conference as all team sports.)
Gilbert Christian Was 3A Metro East.

3A - Metro East (5 teams)

Team Changes
AZ College Prep
Coronado Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.). Moved to 3A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Fountain Hills
Payson Was 3A East.
Valley Christian

3A - Metro West (5 teams)

Team Changes
Bourgade Catholic
Chino Valley Was 3A West.
Paradise Honors
Phoenix Christian Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Wickenburg Was 3A West.

3A - East (5 teams)

Team Changes
Blue Ridge
Round Valley Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Show Low
Snowflake
Winslow

3A - West (5 teams)

Team Changes
Cortez Was 3A Metro West. Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.). Moved to 3A West by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Dysart Moved to 3A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Kingman
River Valley
Yuma Catholic Was 3A Metro West.

2A (34 teams)

2A - Salt (6 teams)

Team Changes
Arete Prep
Globe
Holbrook Was 2A . Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Miami
San Tan Charter
St. Johns Was 2A .

2A - San Pedro (6 teams)

Team Changes
Benson
Bisbee
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Pima
Tombstone
Willcox

2A - Verde (6 teams)

Team Changes
Camp Verde
North Pointe Prep
Scottsdale Christian
Scottsdale Prep
Valley Lutheran
Veritas Prep Was 2A Gila.

2A - Rillito (4 teams)

Team Changes
Catalina Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)
Santa Rita
Sequoia Charter Was 2A Salt.
Tanque Verde Moved to 2A by AIA (Football Reclassification Committee.)

2A - Gila (6 teams)

Team Changes
Antelope Union Was 2A Rillito.
Arizona Lutheran
Chandler Prep
Heritage Academy Laveen
Santa Cruz Valley Was 2A Rillito.
Sequoia Pathway Was 2A Rillito.

2A - Agua Fria (6 teams)

Team Changes
Glendale Prep
Kingman Academy Moved to 2A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
Parker
St. John Paul II
Tonopah Valley
Trivium Prep

NEAZ (14 teams)

NEAZ - Large Schools (7 teams)

Team Changes
Alchesay Was 2A . Moved to NEAZ Large Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Chinle Moved to NEAZ Large Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Ganado Moved to NEAZ Large Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Monument Valley Moved to NEAZ Large Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Page Moved to NEAZ Large Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Tuba City Moved to NEAZ Large Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Window Rock Moved to NEAZ Large Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)

NEAZ - Small Schools (7 teams)

Team Changes
Greyhills Academy Was 2A . Moved to NEAZ Small Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Hopi Was 2A . Moved to NEAZ Small Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Many Farms Was 2A . Moved to NEAZ Small Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Pinon Was 2A . Moved to NEAZ Small Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Red Mesa Was 2A . Moved to NEAZ Small Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Rock Point Was 2A . Moved to NEAZ Small Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)
Valley (Sanders) Was 2A . Moved to NEAZ Small Schools by conference (Created Northeast AZ Region)