Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition in the fall.

Return to Activity Guidelines Sport Specific Modifications

2020 - 2022 Cross Country - Girl's Alignments

Division I (41 teams)

Division I - Southeast (14 teams)

Team Changes
Basha
Chandler
Cibola
Corona del Sol
Desert Vista
Hamilton
Kofa
Maricopa
Mountain Pointe
Perry
Queen Creek
Rincon/University
San Luis
Tucson

Division I - Northeast (13 teams)

Team Changes
Desert Ridge
Dobson
Highland
Mesa
Mountain Ridge
Mountain View, Mesa
North
Pinnacle
Red Mountain
Skyline
South Mountain
Trevor G. Browne
Westwood

Division I - Southwest (14 teams)

Team Changes
Alhambra
Boulder Creek
Cesar Chavez
Chaparral
Copper Canyon
Liberty
Maryvale
Sandra Day O'Connor
Shadow Ridge
Sunnyslope
Tolleson Union
Valley Vista
Westview
Xavier Prep

Division II (61 teams)

Division II - East (15 teams)

Team Changes
Arcadia
Cactus Shadows
Campo Verde
Casa Grande
Casteel
Desert Mountain
Gilbert
Higley
Horizon
McClintock
North Canyon
Paradise Valley
Tempe
Vista Grande
Williams Field

Division II - Southern (14 teams)

Team Changes
Buena
Canyon Del Oro
Catalina Foothills
Cholla
Cienega
Desert View
Flowing Wells
Ironwood Ridge
Marana
Mountain View Marana
Nogales
Pueblo Magnet
Sahuaro
Sunnyside

Division II - Metro (14 teams)

Team Changes
Agua Fria
Betty H. Fairfax
Buckeye Union
Camelback
Carl Hayden
Centennial
Central
Deer Valley
Desert Edge
Gila Ridge
La Joya Community
Lake Havasu
Metro Tech
Sierra Linda

Division II - Northwest (18 teams)

Team Changes
Apollo
Bradshaw Mountain
Canyon View
Dysart
Flagstaff
Glendale
Greenway
Independence
Ironwood
Millennium
Raymond S. Kellis
Sunrise Mountain
Thunderbird
Verrado
Washington
West Point
Willow Canyon
Youngker

Division III (63 teams)

Division III - East (19 teams)

Team Changes
AZ College Prep
American Leadership Academy - Gilbert North
American Leadership Academy - Ironwood
American Leadership Academy - QC
Apache Junction
Benjamin Franklin
Combs
Coolidge
Eastmark
Florence
Gilbert Christian
Globe
Marcos de Niza
Mesquite
Payson
Poston Butte
Saguaro
San Tan Foothills
Seton Catholic Prep

Division III - Metro (16 teams)

Team Changes
Barry Goldwater
Cactus
Chino Valley Was Division III North. Moved to Division III Metro by appeal (Successful AIA Board Appeal.)
Coronado
Cortez
Estrella Foothills
Fountain Hills
Moon Valley
Notre Dame Prep
Paradise Honors
Peoria
Shadow Mountain
St. Mary's
Tonopah Valley
Yuma
Yuma Catholic

Division III - Southern (15 teams)

Team Changes
Amphitheater
Andrada Polytechnic
Catalina
Douglas
Empire
Mica Mountain
Palo Verde Magnet
Rio Rico
Sabino
Safford
Sahuarita
Salpointe Catholic
Tanque Verde
Thatcher
Walden Grove

Division III - North (13 teams)

Team Changes
Blue Ridge
Camp Verde
Coconino
Holbrook
Kingman
Lee Williams
Mingus Union
Mohave
Parker
Prescott
Show Low
Snowflake
Winslow

Division IV (49 teams)

Division IV - North (7 teams)

Team Changes
Joseph City
Kingman Academy
Mayer
Northland Prep
Round Valley
San Simon
Sedona Red Rock

Division IV - Southern (12 teams)

Team Changes
Benson
Bisbee
Fort Thomas
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Pima
Pusch Ridge Was Division III Southern. Moved to Division IV Southern by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal.)
San Manuel Jr./Sr.
Santa Rita
St. Augustine
St. David
Tombstone
Willcox

Division IV - East (13 teams)

Team Changes
Arete Prep
Chandler Prep
Gilbert Classical
Horizon Honors
Leading Edge Academy - Gilbert
Lincoln Prep
Miami
Rancho Solano Prep
Scottsdale Christian
Scottsdale Prep
Sequoia Charter Was Division IV Independent.
Tempe Prep
Valley Christian Was Division III East. Moved to Division IV East by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal.)

Division IV - Metro (15 teams)

Team Changes
Anthem Prep
Arizona Lutheran
BASIS Phoenix
Cicero Prep
Glendale Prep
Heritage Academy Laveen
North Phoenix Preparatory
North Pointe Prep
Northwest Christian Was Division III Metro. Moved to Division IV Metro by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal.)
Phoenix Christian
Phoenix Country Day
St. John Paul II
Trivium Prep
Valley Lutheran
Veritas Prep

Division IV - Unassigned (1 teams)

Team Changes
Basis Flagstaff Was Division IV North.